Rax 2.0

Audio, MIDI and other software, not including effects or instruments
atariboy
Forum Guru
Posts: 201
Joined: 03 Dec 2002, 09:08
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Rax 2.0

Post by atariboy » 18 Jun 2006, 09:41

Heys.

Just letting you all know about the new Rax we (plasq) released last week.

It retains the goodness of rax, but also takes it in a direction suited to people using their Mac on stage.

The Rax page will give you a better idea: http://plasq.com/rax

Would love to hear what you guys think of it! :)
music, blog, stuff: http://atariboy.com software: http://plasq.com
1.63g PB, Athlon PC, 20" iMac, MPC1000, AN1x, xStation, SK-1! + software 8)
UI Design: Rax, Wormhole2, Bidule, musolomo, 'plasq' iDrum, Zebra & Comic Life

kenn.michael
Posts: 484
Joined: 04 Feb 2003, 16:00
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Post by kenn.michael » 18 Jun 2006, 13:04

i just downloaded... great update!

question - can we use multiple hardware outputs now?

jizzaay
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Jul 2004, 16:01

Post by jizzaay » 18 Jun 2006, 13:06

FINALLY! Thought it was dead.

atariboy
Forum Guru
Posts: 201
Joined: 03 Dec 2002, 09:08
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by atariboy » 18 Jun 2006, 13:19

kenn.michael wrote:question - can we use multiple hardware outputs now?
Heya.. Nope, Not yet.
music, blog, stuff: http://atariboy.com software: http://plasq.com
1.63g PB, Athlon PC, 20" iMac, MPC1000, AN1x, xStation, SK-1! + software 8)
UI Design: Rax, Wormhole2, Bidule, musolomo, 'plasq' iDrum, Zebra & Comic Life

Erik Sojdelius
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Oct 2004, 02:12
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by Erik Sojdelius » 18 Jun 2006, 15:02

Hey! Looks great! Getting alot of crashes on my MPB with the demo though. There's not many availble UB AU's yet, but handling (loading and saving presets) the ones I have brings down RAX frequently.

Man, if I could get this thing to be stable...it would solve my hole "On Stage" situatuation. It's just what I need; A simple virtual rack that can be reconfigured for each song with one click!!

Can the song selection be controlled from a motherkeyboard?

Thanks In Advance,

Erik
Everything Is Everything

kanker
Owner/Admin
Posts: 3949
Joined: 16 Apr 2003, 18:03
Location: Indianapolis
Contact:

Post by kanker » 18 Jun 2006, 15:09

Be sure to send the plasq folks your crashlogs.
2.66 Ghz MBP, 10.6.2, Logic Studio, u-he stuff, Komplete 5
web space
myspace
I'm a recovering reverb addict. I've been dry 7 years

Erik Sojdelius
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Oct 2004, 02:12
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by Erik Sojdelius » 18 Jun 2006, 15:41

kanker wrote:Be sure to send the plasq folks your crashlogs.
I'd love to, but I'm not much of a tech wiz. Simply don't know how!

I'v been fumbling around in the Activity Monitor and have to admit I would not know where to start...

ATB,

Erik
Everything Is Everything

kenn.michael
Posts: 484
Joined: 04 Feb 2003, 16:00
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Post by kenn.michael » 18 Jun 2006, 16:43

atariboy wrote:
kenn.michael wrote:question - can we use multiple hardware outputs now?
Heya.. Nope, Not yet.
..not yet... good sign - looks like it's on the list of things to get done. GREAT! :D

RCory
Site Supporter
Posts: 698
Joined: 26 Sep 2004, 17:06
Contact:

Post by RCory » 18 Jun 2006, 17:01

Nice update! Thanks!

I love the new interfaces to the Apple AU stuff!

C

User avatar
tdc
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 543
Joined: 18 Jun 2002, 11:05
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by tdc » 18 Jun 2006, 17:56

Congrats Cris, looks great!

johnmccaig
Posts: 990
Joined: 18 Jul 2004, 20:31
Location: seattle wa
Contact:

Post by johnmccaig » 18 Jun 2006, 19:55

awesome!
sorry i didn't get to help out more cris, busy in the studio (which is more of a :) then a :(, but i still went a little :()
john mcCaig, inc

i feel pretty imcompetent
luckily i wasnt hired for my competence

kanker
Owner/Admin
Posts: 3949
Joined: 16 Apr 2003, 18:03
Location: Indianapolis
Contact:

Post by kanker » 18 Jun 2006, 20:57

Erik Sojdelius wrote:I'd love to, but I'm not much of a tech wiz. Simply don't know how!
Go to Applications/Utilities/Console. Click the Logs tab, and on the left hand side you'll see Crash Reporter. Your various apps crash logs are there. You can copy and paste from there. :)
2.66 Ghz MBP, 10.6.2, Logic Studio, u-he stuff, Komplete 5
web space
myspace
I'm a recovering reverb addict. I've been dry 7 years

User avatar
Big Daddy
Moderator
Posts: 960
Joined: 20 Jul 2003, 21:38
Location: 31.19 Miles From MOTU
Contact:

Post by Big Daddy » 19 Jun 2006, 08:42

Whahoo! I also thought this was dead and buried - Glad to see it's not. So I guess the upgrade is the demo version and I just re-enter my SN#??

Thanks for updating this great app.

EDIT: Bummer. It requires OS X 10.4 and I'm still 10.3.X for 99% of my work. Ah well, I can't hold out much longer...
Remember... no whining :)

Visit http://bulldawgsound.com/ for great dp 4 tips and tricks, drum samples and more!

Lots of stuff...

gizmostatic
Posts: 4
Joined: 23 Sep 2003, 08:25
Location: Boston
Contact:

Isn't just the way ..

Post by gizmostatic » 19 Jun 2006, 11:40

I just finished my first ever set of gigs using a laptop, Rax and Reason for a large portion of AU synths and sampling, and looks like most of the minor issues I had with it were being worked on! If only it came out last month!

Ah well, so it goes .. but, any chance of ReWire support?
[SPAM][SPAM][SPAM][SPAM][SPAM]====

groove merchant
Site Supporter
Posts: 190
Joined: 11 Apr 2003, 07:16
Location: Austin, TX

Post by groove merchant » 19 Jun 2006, 13:20

Be sure to check out CreateDigitalMusic.com if you're using this software. Peter Kim has already posted a tutorial on using Rax with Quartz Composer to add live visuals to your set, and is planning to do additional tutorials on using Rax with Ableton Live in creative ways.

http://createdigitalmusic.com/2006/06/1 ... -download/
comb & tissue paper, kazoo, pots & pans, ring of keys, brand new denim jeans

Post Reply