how to render a video with quad audio?

Audio, MIDI and other software, not including effects or instruments
Post Reply
Chris Mayland
Posts: 108
Joined: 31 Mar 2004, 22:19

how to render a video with quad audio?

Post by Chris Mayland » 23 Dec 2009, 02:50

HI all,

I am holding an exhibition that needs to playback HD video synced to quad sound to come out of my soundcard.

Does anyone know if quicktime will handle this or any other ideas?

Thanks.

User avatar
gdoubleyou
Posts: 787
Joined: 20 Sep 2002, 16:09
Location: kirkland WA
Contact:

Re: how to render a video with quad audio?

Post by gdoubleyou » 23 Dec 2009, 06:31

You would need an app like Final Cut Pro, that can import a surround mix from your favorite DAW.

8)
G-Dub

2GHz quad i7 MBP
Logic 9.1.8, LPX.0.4, OSX 10.8.5
Apollo Duo

buddhabelly
Moderator
Posts: 947
Joined: 21 Apr 2003, 20:23

Re: how to render a video with quad audio?

Post by buddhabelly » 23 Dec 2009, 15:33

You can make a quicktime file with multiple channels.
Disclaimer: I know kung fu.

User avatar
Walter Odington
Site Supporter
Posts: 402
Joined: 02 Jul 2004, 13:56
Location: London

Re: how to render a video with quad audio?

Post by Walter Odington » 11 Jan 2010, 17:37

What are you playing back the video file on, and in what format?

If its a mac and quicktime, then as fore mentioned you can bounce down your audio and line it up to the video in Final Cut.

I'd suggest bouncing out of logic at 48khz/16bit, and in your Final Cut sequence settings you need to change the audio outputs channels from 2 to 4 BEFORE you begin the project (changes only apply to new projects). Then you can export "using quicktime conversion" and in settings>audio options there should be drop down menu where you can select four audio channels (or any other perverse number you may have cooked up). Your soundcard should pick these up and play it back fine, though needless to say your gonna want to test this out.

One question, what codec are you using for the video? I highly suggest an mp4 using h264 codec, as an HD* mov will probably take up too much HD** bandwidth to playback properly (yes, really). Apologies if you already know a lot of this stuff and I'm going over old ground.

edit:

* High Definaition
** Hard Drive

Post Reply