Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Discussion of Apple Logic Pro, MainStage, GarageBand and all related applications
Post Reply
ottoman42a
Site Supporter
Posts: 2686
Joined: 19 Jul 2004, 23:32
Twitter: ottoman42
Location: New Haven
Contact:

Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by ottoman42a » 19 Nov 2009, 09:55

So I have a template which opens a session in 48k. Every time I place a sound file thats not 48k into the session it asks if I want to convert it. In L8 Logic just upsampled it to 48k. Is there any possible way for Logic to just upsample it like it did in 8 and not ask me to change the session to 44.1?
Last edited by ottoman42a on 20 Nov 2009, 08:21, edited 2 times in total.
Have fun,
=Matt

Ottoble

"What's past is prologue" - Antonio
"...silence is not acoustic. It is a change of mind, a turning around." - John Cage

ObLogic7
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Nov 2009, 13:36

Re: Logic 9 Asking to convert to 44.1k

Post by ObLogic7 » 19 Nov 2009, 12:23

You need to go to File > Project Settings > Assets and make sure that the 'Convert audio file sample rate when importing' option is checked in your template. Save the template again so it will keep the change.

ottoman42a
Site Supporter
Posts: 2686
Joined: 19 Jul 2004, 23:32
Twitter: ottoman42
Location: New Haven
Contact:

Re: Logic 9 Asking to convert to 44.1k

Post by ottoman42a » 20 Nov 2009, 07:56

That is checked and L9 still asks...
Have fun,
=Matt

Ottoble

"What's past is prologue" - Antonio
"...silence is not acoustic. It is a change of mind, a turning around." - John Cage

ottoman42a
Site Supporter
Posts: 2686
Joined: 19 Jul 2004, 23:32
Twitter: ottoman42
Location: New Haven
Contact:

Re: Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by ottoman42a » 20 Nov 2009, 08:22

I repaired permissions and trashed Logic’s preferences and it still asks. *sigh*
Have fun,
=Matt

Ottoble

"What's past is prologue" - Antonio
"...silence is not acoustic. It is a change of mind, a turning around." - John Cage

ObLogic7
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Nov 2009, 13:36

Re: Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by ObLogic7 » 20 Nov 2009, 10:19

I just reread your post and I think I misunderstood...
Every time I place a sound file thats not 48k into the session it asks if I want to convert it.
Does the 'it' in that sentence refer to the project or the audio file?

Logic 9 will ask to convert the audio file if it does not match the sample rate in the project if the setting I mentioned previously is checked.

If the setting I mentioned is not checked, then Logic will prompt you to change the sample rate of the project to match the sample rate of the file being imported.

You cannot have mixed sample rates in a single project. I do not know of a way to prevent it from prompting for either option.

Sorry for the confusion.

ottoman42a
Site Supporter
Posts: 2686
Joined: 19 Jul 2004, 23:32
Twitter: ottoman42
Location: New Haven
Contact:

Re: Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by ottoman42a » 20 Nov 2009, 10:30

I’m sorry for the terrible writing. ‘It’ refers to Logic. In L8 Logic never asked if I wanted to up sample the audio or change the sample rate of the project. Instead it simply up sampled the audio to the project setting of 48k. I know you can’t mix sample rates. I’m wondering if there is a way to get Logic to not ask any questions and just always up sample the 44.1k audio file I’m dropping in to the 48k template?
Last edited by ottoman42a on 04 Mar 2010, 11:16, edited 1 time in total.
Have fun,
=Matt

Ottoble

"What's past is prologue" - Antonio
"...silence is not acoustic. It is a change of mind, a turning around." - John Cage

ottoman42a
Site Supporter
Posts: 2686
Joined: 19 Jul 2004, 23:32
Twitter: ottoman42
Location: New Haven
Contact:

Re: Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by ottoman42a » 21 Feb 2010, 09:41

Whether the Convert audio file sample rate when importing' option is checked or uncheck Logic STILL asks me to convert my project to the sample rate of the audio file I'm importing.


All I want to do is have any audio file that I import into my 48k project temple automagically convert from whatever sample rate it is to 48k! Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?
Have fun,
=Matt

Ottoble

"What's past is prologue" - Antonio
"...silence is not acoustic. It is a change of mind, a turning around." - John Cage

vanhaze
Posts: 30
Joined: 11 Dec 2002, 05:49
Location: Holland

Re: Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by vanhaze » 04 Mar 2010, 08:10

Hi Ottoman,

I experience the very same problem (question) as you have ...

Did you work it out already ?

I am stunned too :(

Kind regards,

Rob
Rob van Hees
Mac Pro Quad 2.3, 7 gig ram
10.5.2, Logic Pro 8.01, Live 7.02
MOTU 2408 MKIII, M-audio Firewire Solo.

ottoman42a
Site Supporter
Posts: 2686
Joined: 19 Jul 2004, 23:32
Twitter: ottoman42
Location: New Haven
Contact:

Re: Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by ottoman42a » 04 Mar 2010, 10:54

I never figured it out. I am even on a brand new Macbook Pro and it still doesn't work. It boggles the mind.
Have fun,
=Matt

Ottoble

"What's past is prologue" - Antonio
"...silence is not acoustic. It is a change of mind, a turning around." - John Cage

vanhaze
Posts: 30
Joined: 11 Dec 2002, 05:49
Location: Holland

Re: Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by vanhaze » 04 Mar 2010, 11:45

Thank you for your response mate.

Quite ridiculous issue :?

Kind regards,

Rob
Rob van Hees
Mac Pro Quad 2.3, 7 gig ram
10.5.2, Logic Pro 8.01, Live 7.02
MOTU 2408 MKIII, M-audio Firewire Solo.

ProToolsLady
Posts: 1
Joined: 02 Mar 2011, 18:12

Re: Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by ProToolsLady » 02 Mar 2011, 19:39

I very well realize that this an older post, but I too was wondering if this issue had been resolved with any of you guys. I managed to find this exact thread in a google post. I'm using this version of Logic on my macbook and the issues seems to transfer from computer to computer. It's really irritating. It seems to happen with all the audio equipment I use. :(

Bah! Anyway, if someone can help me out it would be greatly appreciated! I could get my tech savvy cousin to come over, but it could mean wasted gas money if he DOESN'T figure it out. BOO! :roll:
Wendy M.
My headphones are super!

ottoman42a
Site Supporter
Posts: 2686
Joined: 19 Jul 2004, 23:32
Twitter: ottoman42
Location: New Haven
Contact:

Re: Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by ottoman42a » 02 Mar 2011, 20:57

Nope never did. I just switched to 44.1k when I needed to and have it ask to switch the session to 48k when required, which is less often, then it asking to switch it to 44.1k
Have fun,
=Matt

Ottoble

"What's past is prologue" - Antonio
"...silence is not acoustic. It is a change of mind, a turning around." - John Cage

Clinthammer
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Dec 2014, 19:12

Re: Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by Clinthammer » 29 Dec 2014, 19:20

I realize I am like 3 years behind this post.. And I am about to ask a question that everyone in here is going to scratch their head over.. lol

I want to do the opposite. I want logic TO ASK ME to change the sample rate when importing.

I have the convert files on import feature in project settings turned off. I know I changed a setting or something a while back, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to get logic to start asking me again.

The reason I need it to do this is for my mastering template.. It is way easier for me if my session conforms to the audio file. At work the system does ask, but here at home I cannot figure it out.

I hope this plea doesn't fall on deaf ears since this threads been dead for about 3 years :P

Clinthammer
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Dec 2014, 19:12

Re: Logic 9 Asking to Convert to 44.1k

Post by Clinthammer » 29 Dec 2014, 19:24

AH...that was a total brain fart.!!! I already had a file in the bin,,.... Disregard that last question :P

Post Reply