Ableton Live FAQ

Discussion of Ableton Live and exclusive effects, hardware or instruments

Ableton Live FAQ

Postby Jason Hyerstay » Sun, 27 Mar 2005 9:22 am

Please post your best tips and tricks about Ableton Live here. This is meant to be a lean, information-packed thread, so chit chat will be deleted or edited.

Any questions about Live should be posted in their own thread and will be deleted if posted here. The only questions here should be rhetorical ones that you are answering yourself!

Thanks,

jason
Last edited by Jason Hyerstay on Wed, 26 Jul 2006 9:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jason Hyerstay
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1673
Joined: Wed, 05 Mar 2003 2:43 am
Location: Vermont

USING EQ4 AS A (RESONANT) FILTER

Postby AdamJay » Mon, 28 Mar 2005 12:41 pm

This is cross posted from the user Montrealbreaks on the Ableton forum.
I've been using EQ4 as an ultra low cpu highpass/lowpass solution.
But he has also posted indepth instructions for getting a good transparent
modeled resonant filter out of it. Since EQ4 is an extremely low cpu
effect, i recommend using it rather than AutoFilter, and especially
rather than EQ3


First, here's a set of four EQ4's, showing each band in order from 1-4
with the settings for a mild resonance (Q=2.0);
Image

Secondly, here's a set of four EQ4's, showing each band in order from
1-4 with the settings for a more noticable resonance (Q=2.75);
Image

Third, here's a set of four EQ4's, showing each band in order from 1-4
with the settings for a high resonance (Q=4.0);
Image

Last, here's a shot of some of the filters applied. The one on the left is
a high pass filter with a high resonance. The next is a low pass filter with
a high resonace (Q=4.0). The third is a low pass filter with the middling
resonance (Q=2.75), and the fourth is a low pass fitler with a mild resonance
(Q=2.0)
Image

Thats it!

Now, if you want simple Hipass and Lowpass in one EQ4, disengage the
2nd and 3rd bands, and keep the Q at about 0.85 on bands 1 and 4, and
just sweep the frequencies.
Last edited by AdamJay on Fri, 01 Apr 2005 4:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
AdamJay
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004 12:20 am
Location: Indianapolis

How to Warp a Whole Track - The MOVIE!

Postby AdamJay » Fri, 01 Apr 2005 4:40 pm

Bruce from Scotland made a lovely web movie as a tutorial for warping tracks.

What is "warping tracks" you say?
Well, if you plan to DJ with Live, you will need to warp your
tracks so that they follow and sync with the master tempo in Live.

check out...
How to Warp A Whole Track - The Movie...

something to note, finding the original tempo:
use the TAP function (assign it to a computer key) to find the tempo
of your Whole Track. make sure that Warp and Loop are turned off in
the clip view of that track. Once you have an idea of the tempo, type
that # into the Warp field of the clip, turn warp on, and follow the
instructions in the movie.

You don't HAVE to do this in arranger view, as most of the work is
done in the clip view which is available in either Arranger or Session
view. Bruce prefer's arranger and thats why the movie is shot that way.

Warping tracks may seem like a heavy task now. But the more you
do it and the more familiar with it you become, the easier it is. I've
been doing this since version 1.5 now, and a 6 minute track takes me
under 3 to 4 minutes to warp.

Good Luck!
User avatar
AdamJay
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004 12:20 am
Location: Indianapolis

IS LIVE 4 FASTER IN OSX 10.4 TIGER?

Postby AdamJay » Tue, 03 May 2005 9:40 pm

Is Live 4 Faster now in OSX 10.4 Tiger than before?

The short answer is - kinda.

The Application itself is no faster. If you have a Live .als that uses no 3rd party
plugins, and only uses Live FX and Instruments or even just audio files - your CPU
usage will be no different in OSX 10.3 Panther than in OSX 10.4 Tiger (as of now,
Live version 4.1.2)

However, many 3rd party plugins IN Live 4 are using less cpu in OSX 10.4 Tiger.
The average % boost is about 5% in Tiger. Which is welcomable.

Some plugins will see a huge increase, many 3rd party plugs are getting 10% and
15% faster in Live 4 running in Tiger. and some of the Apple AU's are even
better (like the AUGraphicEQ's 110% performance boost). And at the same time,
some plugins will see no performance improvements, such as TC Native plugins.
But, on average - an .als with a healthy mix of 3rd party VST/VSTi/AU plugins will
exhibit about 5% overall less cpu usage.
User avatar
AdamJay
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004 12:20 am
Location: Indianapolis

Postby velocipede » Sat, 07 May 2005 5:10 am

Thanks for that, AdamJay. That's encouraging news. I guess everything is stable too?
velocipede
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Thu, 27 Feb 2003 4:50 am
Location: Honolulu

Postby AdamJay » Sat, 07 May 2005 11:46 am

velocipede wrote:Thanks for that, AdamJay. That's encouraging news. I guess
everything is stable too?


Yes, indeed. and i'll also add to this FAQ the statement from Ableton regarding
Tiger compatibility...

Alex at Ableton wrote:Dear all,

we would like to announce that the latest version of Live (4.1.2) is
compatible with Mac OS X 10.4 alias Tiger. Based on our internal tests
we found everything working ok so far.

But as an audio application we also depend on the functionality of third party
hard and software like audio & midi interfaces or effect/instrument plug-ins.
Therefore we would ask you to give us feedback about possible problems related
to Mac OS X 10.4.

If you decide to upgrade to Mac OS X 10.4 please get sure that your used
audio & midi hardware and your favorite plug-ins are compatible with Mac OS X
10.4 too.


Kind Regards,
Alex
_________________
alex at ableton dot com
www.ableton.com
User avatar
AdamJay
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004 12:20 am
Location: Indianapolis

YOU LIKE LIVE, BUT YOU DON'T LIKE LOOPS

Postby AdamJay » Thu, 20 Oct 2005 10:03 am

Here's a note to anyone who doesn't think in terms of loops but is considering using Live -

In Live (v.4 or 5)
go to your preferences / defaults / clip , and set your sample defaults to
"unwarped one shot", now Live only loops clips when YOU tell it to.
This is great for traditional song writers who prefer traditional methods for writing
and recording. While Live is ideal for looped music, this one preference can help
make it ideal for your music as well.
:)
User avatar
AdamJay
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004 12:20 am
Location: Indianapolis

Postby womoma » Wed, 03 May 2006 3:49 pm

Live is up to version 5.2 now and Live 6 will be coming out in a couple of months.
Image
womoma
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed, 02 Nov 2005 4:00 pm

DJs - ADDING LIVE TO YOUR TURNTABLE SETUP

Postby AdamJay » Wed, 26 Jul 2006 9:10 pm

this how-to will supply you with all the details
for setting up Live's tempo to be controlled like
a Technics 1200 style pitch control.

All you need is Live 4.0 or later and a midi controller with
at least one midi slider.


Setting up a Midi Controller to model a decks pitch control
http://www.abletonlivedj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=132
User avatar
AdamJay
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004 12:20 am
Location: Indianapolis

Postby THX1138 » Mon, 14 Aug 2006 4:46 pm

Now added my post on ALDJ to include M-Breaks new update to the ResFilter for Live 6 too!

http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=39535
http://www.bushidoaudio.com
http://progressivehouse.com
We are the facilitators of our own creative Progression
Image
THX1138
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon, 14 Aug 2006 8:20 am
Location: UK


Return to Live



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron