Ableton and Reason3

Discussion of Ableton Live and exclusive effects, hardware or instruments

Ableton and Reason3

Postby greeneye49 » Sat, 04 Dec 2010 4:01 pm

can anyone help me? I have installed Ableton 8 but when i open the program in the Ext,in channel there is no option to select reason 3 which i have also installed. When i try to open reason it will not open and shows an error which is (cannot open reason engine)
It seems that the rewire in ableton is not there? and is there something wrong with reason?

Greeneye49
greeneye49
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat, 04 Dec 2010 9:47 am

Re: Ableton and Reason3

Postby michael » Wed, 15 Dec 2010 2:23 pm

There might be a ReWire incompatibility, you can download the latest ReWire from Propellerheads, that's where I would start.
The rule is to open Live first, then open Reason. Reason has to have devices connected to the Rewire out inside Reason to work, so make sure you have at least the master stereo out from Reason hooked up to send via rewire. You probably have to do this first before Ableton will see Reason at all.
DP7, Live 8 Suite
michael
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: Sat, 28 Sep 2002 12:59 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Ableton and Reason3

Postby greeneye49 » Sat, 18 Dec 2010 2:33 pm

Thanks a lot

greeneye49
greeneye49
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat, 04 Dec 2010 9:47 am


Return to Live



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest