Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Discussion of Steinberg Cubase, Nuendo and their exclusive effects, hardware or instruments

Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby themosesman » Wed, 15 Jul 2009 1:21 am

I'm new to this board so apologies if this is idiotic

I co ran a studio for years with legit versions of Cubase VST32 running on old G3s. We closed the studio, got rid of the gear but I kept the software.

I've just bought a new Macbook pro and cant instal the disk as it says Classic Environment not supported...

What to do???? Help much appreciated
themosesman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 15 Jul 2009 1:09 am

Re: Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby G » Wed, 15 Jul 2009 11:46 am

Welcome!

You have three issues to deal with here:

All of the G-series Macs used PowerPC processors, an evolved version of the old 68k Motorola CPU family from earlier days. Since Power Mac became Mac Pro, and PowerBook became MacBook, they use Intel processors. More info: http://www.apple.com/intel/

Mac OS X supports PowerPC through the current Leopard version. But you also need to have OS 9 installed if you want to run any software that old. This is often referred to as the "Classic Environment." However, this only works if you are on a PowerPC Mac, since that is what OS 9 was created for. Intel Macs cannot run OS 9. (I believe there are emulators, but it's likely not worth the trouble, especially to run something like Cubase.)

Cubase VST32 is so old that Steinberg might not offer you an upgrade path to the latest version which will run on your MacBook Pro. I tried recently with my even-more-ancient VST/24 4.0 diskettes, since the new Cubase 5 gets good feedback from Mac users, but they weren't interested in getting me back. I was a Cubase user since the first Atari and Mac versions respectively. However, it can't hurt to ask, which should be your next step. Btw, I'm happy with Logic now, but was keen on keeping Cubase current just in case.

Think of it this way: Now you have freedom of choice and a really fast Mac. Once you figure out which DAW platform to go with, you will be very impressed with what it can do. :wink:
MacBook Pro 15" (2016) . Radeon Pro 460 . UA Apollo Twin DUO . macOS Sierra . Logic . FCP . Get Info
User avatar
G
Owner/Admin
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Mon, 05 May 2003 6:11 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, California

Re: Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby themosesman » Thu, 16 Jul 2009 1:30 pm

Thanks Admin

Youre right my CD is about 10 yrs old so I guess unless I dig out my old G3 I'm not gonna get very far!
Anyway I've made the break of a lifetime and am using Logic Pro 8 instead...which although I've gotta get my head around it, is awesome.... damn I shouldve changed years ago!!!!... but I grew up with Cubase on an Atari so always stuck with it cos I knew it inside out.

Many thanks for taking the time to reply.
themosesman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 15 Jul 2009 1:09 am

Re: Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby G » Thu, 16 Jul 2009 2:21 pm

I also grew up on Cubase on an Atari, and SMPTE Track before Cubase. I switched to Logic when I got a good deal on some TDM hardware in 2001 and Steinberg didn't play with Digidesign. It took a good couple of months to learn both Logic and Pro Tools, and the Logic TDM hybrid for that matter. Worthwhile in the end. But in a way, I envy your switch just now with Logic 8. It is much easier to grok than version 4 was, especially the trips back and forth to the environment which (mostly) aren't necessary now.

Anyway, enjoy! And feel free to hit up the forum with any Logic questions.

G
MacBook Pro 15" (2016) . Radeon Pro 460 . UA Apollo Twin DUO . macOS Sierra . Logic . FCP . Get Info
User avatar
G
Owner/Admin
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Mon, 05 May 2003 6:11 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, California

Re: Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby timothye » Wed, 13 Jan 2010 3:29 pm

Hello, I'm new to this forum, and wanted to clarify something addressed in these posts. Does this mean that if I replace my G3 running Cubase VST/32 version 5 with a G4 running OS X 10.4 (so I can record in 24-bit audio), that my VST/32 Version 5 software won't run on the G4? This is an issue since the PCI audio cards I am looking at, the Audiophile 2496 and Echo MiaMidi, won't run both audio and midi on OS 9. Sounds like I either have to upgrade my software to run on OS X, or run the audio card on OS 9 and buy a Stealth Serial Port for the G4 so I can continue to use my serial MIDI interface.

Thanks!
timothye
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 3:20 pm

Re: Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby G » Fri, 15 Jan 2010 5:50 am

timothye wrote:Hello, I'm new to this forum, and wanted to clarify something addressed in these posts. Does this mean that if I replace my G3 running Cubase VST/32 version 5 with a G4 running OS X 10.4 (so I can record in 24-bit audio), that my VST/32 Version 5 software won't run on the G4? This is an issue since the PCI audio cards I am looking at, the Audiophile 2496 and Echo MiaMidi, won't run both audio and midi on OS 9. Sounds like I either have to upgrade my software to run on OS X, or run the audio card on OS 9 and buy a Stealth Serial Port for the G4 so I can continue to use my serial MIDI interface.

Thanks!


Welcome timothye,

The G3, G4 and G5 are all PowerPC processors, and usually pretty similar when it comes to compatibility. Your issue seems to come down to whether your version of Cubase will run on OS X 10.4 or not. It's been so long, I wouldn't be able to tell you off the top of my head. If Steinberg's support pages can't provide an answer, then you'll have to ask them like I did when I tried to upgrade. The reply took a few days, fyi.

http://www.steinberg.net/en/support.html

Upgrading Cubase to OS X compatibility would probably be the best way to go, since that would also bring compatibility with other modern software as well (plug-ins, etc.). If you stick with OS 9, you will be essentially frozen in time. Of course, that's not a bad thing if everything works for you.
MacBook Pro 15" (2016) . Radeon Pro 460 . UA Apollo Twin DUO . macOS Sierra . Logic . FCP . Get Info
User avatar
G
Owner/Admin
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Mon, 05 May 2003 6:11 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, California

Re: Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby CSeye » Sun, 17 Jan 2010 10:37 am

SX was the first OSX version of Cubase.

Cubase VST 32 will run on a G4 with OS 9.x.

Some of my happiest years of making music were with Cubase VST on a UMax S-900, originally a 604e processor that I upgraded to a 450 MHz G4 with a cpu accelerator.

Cubase VST 32 worked great on a dual boot (OS 9 and OSX on separate drives or partitions), dual processor 533 MHz G4 upgraded to 1.8 GHz dual G4. :D

If you want to keep running VST 32, you'll need to obtain a G4 to run Mac OS 9.

If cost is an issue (It always an issue!!!) you can buy Cubase 5 for $499 (or Cubase Studio for less) and an iMac or Mac Mini to set up a very powerful personal recording system. But then you'll need to check out a combo audio/MIDI USB or Firewire interface. Plenty to choose from these days.
i5 MBP-10.8, Mac Pro 1,1-10.7.4, Ensemble, Track 16, 828 mkll-Black Lion, Logic 9.1.7, Cubase 6.5.1, DP 7.2.4, Machfive 3, HALion 4.5, Redmatica (RIP), Z7S, JTV-59, Godin LGX-SA, Roland GI-20. The sweet spot remains the Godin LGX-SA and GI-20.
User avatar
CSeye
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed, 01 Apr 2009 5:29 pm

Re: Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby chalky » Thu, 28 Jan 2010 3:36 pm

Hi

I also used cubase for many years then changed to Logic when the OS platform changed form 9 to 10 and Intel came in which served as a dead end to my beloved Cubase vst 32. Some 6 years on now I want to be able to access my old files, and of course cannot do this 'directly' from my logic 9 on Snow Leopard platform, though it is possible to use cubase SE to bring up the 'song' and create a midi file from the old files and then export that into logic but you then have to manually piece together all the audio which takes ages.

The only sensible option I can see is to run a separate platform using retro specs, accordingly I recently bought a G4 laptop off eBay and all I need now is to get a copy of vst 32 that I can use on that. Copies of vst 32 are hard to come by though, I am still looking after some three months now!! If anyone can give me a steer on that I would be grateful.

cheers
chalky
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 28 Jan 2010 3:22 pm

Re: Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby G » Thu, 28 Jan 2010 4:47 pm

You just reminded me that I have a beige G3 desktop in the garage. Somewhere. It's likely not worth $30, considering the way old computers get devalued from being the not-sexy, but it's more than enough for the last version of Cubase I still own. The trick here might be the durability of these old floppies for both the installation and the dreaded "key" disk.
MacBook Pro 15" (2016) . Radeon Pro 460 . UA Apollo Twin DUO . macOS Sierra . Logic . FCP . Get Info
User avatar
G
Owner/Admin
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Mon, 05 May 2003 6:11 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, California

Re: Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby ddexxters75 » Sat, 24 Jul 2010 1:08 am

Youre right my CD is about 10 yrs old so I guess unless I dig out my old G3 I'm not gonna get very far!
Anyway I've made the break of a lifetime and am using Logic Pro 8 instead...which although I've gotta get my head around it, is awesome.... damn I shouldve changed years ago!!!!... but I grew up with Cubase on an Atari so always stuck with it cos I knew it inside out.

Many thanks for taking the time to reply.
ddexxters75
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2010 2:57 am

Re: Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby roman » Sat, 24 Jul 2010 11:31 pm

intel macs can boot into windows.

so just get an unlicensed copy of VST32 for windows off the net, and also one of SX 3.
the crossgrade between mac and PC was free when i remember right, so there shouldnt
be any concerns doing this.

this will enable you to convert the old songs from VST 32 to SX arrangement format - which
can be read by the latest cubase 510 for OSX.

if you really love your old songs and if you have many of them, you will invest these 8 hours
of windows install. :D

otherwise you have to bite in the sour export midi file option in VST32 in order to save single
tracks to type1 files for reuse in any OSX program of your choice.
steinberg ist heilbar.
roman
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu, 26 Feb 2004 11:55 am

Re: Cubase VST 32 and Macbook Pro

Postby supernova777 » Mon, 04 Aug 2014 10:22 am

you can find all the support you need to run cubase vst32 on mac os 9 over on macos9lives.com
from hardware info, to software info, to general questions + answers

for OSX theres a free cubase le version that will run on mac os x tiger (powerpc) that can be downloaded
if u do a search for "cubase le 1.08 torrent" u should find it - this cd is free and requires no license or dongle
it will also run on panther 10.3.x but theres a problem with the installer, the installer for 1.07 cubase le works on panther, the 1.08 works on tiger, both versions will work on 10.3 or 10.4 but the installer prevents u from installing ..
supernova777
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun, 29 Jun 2014 6:45 am


Return to Cubase & Nuendo



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests