Powermate

Forum for hijacking, general discussion, chatting and off-topic posting
Post Reply
Luiz
Posts: 63
Joined: 17 Feb 2003, 21:00
Location: South Florida

Powermate

Post by Luiz » 27 Feb 2004, 09:17

Does anyone know if Powermate (Griffin Technology) works with Logic 6 ?

Thanks.
Dual 2.0 G5, Logic Pro 7, Reason.

buddhabelly
Moderator
Posts: 947
Joined: 21 Apr 2003, 20:23

Post by buddhabelly » 27 Feb 2004, 12:23

I'm pretty sure you can program it to any key commands etc, but I would consider looking at a Shuttle Xpress or Pro from Contour designs. I got my express for $50 bucks and it it absolutely fantabulous. 5 programmable buttons, and 2 wheels, one endless the outer has 4 or 5 levels.

I use this thing for FCP, Logic, Flash, DP4, Peak, anything with a timeline and tranport controls.

Luiz
Posts: 63
Joined: 17 Feb 2003, 21:00
Location: South Florida

Post by Luiz » 27 Feb 2004, 12:36

thanks buddhabelly for the info ... heading to their site right now
Dual 2.0 G5, Logic Pro 7, Reason.

jrathkopf
Posts: 17
Joined: 19 Sep 2003, 10:54

Post by jrathkopf » 27 Feb 2004, 12:37

how hard is it to program with logic?

buddhabelly
Moderator
Posts: 947
Joined: 21 Apr 2003, 20:23

Post by buddhabelly » 27 Feb 2004, 18:53

The ShuttleXpress and Pro come with this little application that converts the button or wheel motion to a keyboard shortcut. So, what ever Key you have for Play/Stop, just map that key to a button.

It comes with a default set of shortcuts for a number of applications including logic, however, I've changed a lot of my key combos in logic from their default.

Post Reply